Accident Piper PA-32-260 N3884W, Thursday 9 September 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 September 1982
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Paul Colvin
Registration: N3884W
MSN: 32-830
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Naknek, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Naknek, AK (5NK)
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT THE POINT OF ROTATION THE ACFT STRUCK A LARGE PUDDLE OF WATER CAUSING A REDUCTION IN SPEED. THE ACFT CONTINUED DOWN THE RWY APPROXIMATELY ANOTHER 150 FT AT 5 FT AGL WHEN IT BECAME EVIDENT THAT FURTHER FLIGHT WAS IMPOSSIBLE. THE TAKEOFF WAS ABORTED & THE ACFT RAN OFF THE END OF THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC82DA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC82DA088

Location