Accident Cessna 170 N2584V, Thursday 9 September 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 September 1982
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2584V
MSN: 18089
Total airframe hrs:3400 hours
Engine model:Continental C-145-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Near Anchorage, AK
Destination airport:Alexander Creek, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT TRIED STOP LANDING ON SANDBAR HE HAD DONE TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS ON. SAND WAS SOFT AND FLYING SPEED NOT ATTAINED BEFORE CURVE IN SANDBAR DURING TAKEOFF ATTEMPT. PILOT COULD NOT NEGOTIATE TURN AND CONTINUED INTO RIVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC82DA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC82DA086

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 November 1991 N2584V Private 0 Whiskey Gulch, AK sub

Location