| Date: | Thursday 9 September 1982 |
| Time: | 11:10 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 HP |
| Owner/operator: | Corporate Air |
| Registration: | N9078N |
| MSN: | 0283 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 63 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-B2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gardner, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Gardner, KS (K34) |
| Destination airport: | Gardner, KS (K34) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A NON-CFI RATED PLT WAS GIVING INSTRUCTION TO AN AIRPLANE PLT THAT HAD LOGGED A TOTAL OF 6 HRS IN HELICOPTERS. THE STUDENT PLT WAS LIFTING TO A HOVER WHEN A GUST OF WIND STRUCK THE AIRCRAFT FROM THE RIGHT SIDE. THE STUDENT PILOT MOVED THE CYCLIC PITCH CONTROL TO THE LEFT & THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED OVER ON ITS LEFT SIDE. THE PLT SAID THAT HIS EFFORT TO STOP THE ROLL WAS INEFFECTIVE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC82DA170 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC82DA170