| Date: | Thursday 9 September 1982 |
| Time: | 09:30 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-400 |
| Owner/operator: | Chucks Spraying Service Inc. |
| Registration: | N2369N |
| MSN: | 400-0416 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Engine model: | P & W PT6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Muleshoe, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Muleshoe, TX |
| Destination airport: | Muleshoe, TX |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PILOT COLLIDED WITH A WATER SPRAYING MACHINE WHILE MAKING CROP SPRAY PASS. LANDING GEAR TORE OFF.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW82DA372 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW82DA372
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 8 May 1990 |
N2369N |
Aero Tech,Inc. |
0 |
Tyrone, PA |
 |
w/o |
Location