| Date: | Thursday 9 September 1982 |
| Time: | 04:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna T207A |
| Owner/operator: | Airway Express Inc. |
| Registration: | N7349U |
| MSN: | 20700413 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2314 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-M1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Riverside, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Burbank, CA (C ) |
| Destination airport: | Riverside, CA (C ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE SECOND APPROACH THE ACFT STRUCK AN APPROACH LIGHT. THE ACFT WAS CATIPULTED DOWNWARD & TO THE LEFT STRIKING A MOVING CAMPER TRUCK ON THE HIGHWAY. VISIBILITY WAS DESCRIBED AS ZERO ON THE RWY MINUTES AFTER THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX82DA336 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX82DA336