Accident Ercoupe 415C N99088, Tuesday 7 September 1982
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 September 1982
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ercoupe 415C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N99088
MSN: 1711
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:1833 hours
Engine model:Continental C-75-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Andover, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Andover, KS
Destination airport:Andover, KS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT REPORTED HE WAS TAXIING AND TURNED TO AVOID ANIMALS. AIRCRAFT THEN COLLIDED WITH A TREE. HE HAD GIVEN TWO OTHER VERSIONS VERBALLY OF HOW THE DAMAGE OCCURRED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC82DA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC82DA172

Location