Serious incident Cessna 421C N6868D, Tuesday 7 September 1982
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 September 1982
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421C
Owner/operator:R. Harris Russo
Registration: N6868D
MSN: 1054
Total airframe hrs:12 hours
Engine model:Continental GTSIO-520-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:St. Louis, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kalamazoo, MI (KAZO)
Destination airport:Wichita, KS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT REPORTED, THE FLIGHT ENCOUNTERED ICING CONDITIONS NEAR ST. LOUIS AND THE PROPELLER DE-ICE SYSTEM WAS ACTIVATED. WHEN DE-ICE SYSTEM WAS TURNED ON, FLAMES SHOT OUT FROM THE LOWER RIGHT CORNER OF THE PILOT'S INSTUMENT PANEL WHERE THE DE-ICE AMMETER IS LOCATED. THE PILOT TURNED OFF THE PROPELLER DE-ICE SWITCH AND THE FLAMES STOPPED. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. EXAMINATION OF THE PROPELLER DE-ICE AMMETER REVEALED THAT IT WAS SHORTED TO THE INSTUMENT PANEL. THE AMMETER HAD BEEN MOVED TO THIS LOCATION ON THE INSTRUMENT PANEL PRIOR TO THE FLIGHT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC82IA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC82IA169

Location