Accident Cessna 421B N1974G, Saturday 4 January 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 January 1992
Time:18:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421B
Owner/operator:Cebco Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N1974G
MSN: 421B0862
Total airframe hrs:2916 hours
Engine model:Continental GTSIO-520-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Steamboat Springs, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Minneapolis, MN (ANE
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE INITIATING A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE EIGHT PLACE AIRCRAFT WITH NINE PERSONS ABOARD, IMPACTED TERRAIN SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. ICE HAD BEEN SEEN ON THE WINGS AND HORIZONTAL STABILIZER, AND ICING CONDITIONS WERE PRESENT. THE AIRCRAFT WAS OVER MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT BY A MINIMUM OF 258 POUNDS, AND THE PILOT HELD AN EXPIRED STUDENT PILOT CERTIFICATE DATED AUGUST 17, 1984. A COPY OF A PRIVATE PILOT CERTIFICATE DESIGNATING MULTIENGINE LAND AND INSTRUMENT WAS FOUND IN THE PILOT'S PERSONAL BELONGINGS. FAA OFFICIALS CONCLUDED THAT IT WAS NOT A VALID CERTIFICATE. AN APPLICATION FOR A MEDICAL CERTIFICATE DATED MAY 30, 1991, INDICATED THE PILOT HAD 4,000 HOURS OF FLIGHT TIME. THIS FIGURE COULD NOT BE VERIFIED. JUST PRIOR TO TAKEOFF THE PILOT WAS OBSERVED BRUSHING SNOW OFF THE WINGS. FOLLOWING THE ACCIDENT GRANULAR ICE WAS FOUND ON THE AERODYNAMIC SURFACES.

Probable Cause: AIRFRAME ICE AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REMOVE IT. FACTORS WERE: AIRCRAFT WEIGHT EXCEEDED AND LACK OF PILOT CERTIFICATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN92FA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN92FA024

Location