| Date: | Tuesday 7 September 1982 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 188B |
| Owner/operator: | Waldo Pepper Spraying Service |
| Registration: | N4877R |
| MSN: | 18802396T |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1757 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gibson, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Wrens, GA (65J) |
| Destination airport: | Wrens, GA (65J) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT BEGAN A SWATH RUN BY APPROACHING THE FIELD OVER TALL TREES. JUST BEYOND THE TREES WAS A 7 FT RISE IN THE TERRAIN. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE DID NOT FLARE SOON ENOUGH. REPORTEDLY, THE PLANE STRUCK THE CROP, THE GEAR SHEARED OFF AND THE PLANE SLID TO A STOP. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WAS AN OPTICAL ILLUSION IN THE WAY THE SHARP RISE BLENDED IN WITH THE ROWS OF THE CROP.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL82DA265 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL82DA265
Location