Accident Rockwell Commander 112TC N1547J, Monday 6 September 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 September 1982
Time:21:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 112TC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1547J
MSN: 13070
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:660 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TO-360-C1A6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morristown, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Block Island, RI
Destination airport:Lewiston, ME
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHEN PILOT EXTENDED GEAR FOR LANDING A FIRE STARTED. THE FIRE CONTINUED AFTER LANDING AND PILOT WAS UNABLE TO EXTINGUISH IT. FIRE DEPARTMENT ARRIVED WITHIN 30 MINUTES BUT AIRCRAFT WAS DESTROYED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA214
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA214