Accident Aero Commander 681 N10TN, Monday 6 September 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 September 1982
Time:17:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 681
Owner/operator:Trans Industries
Registration: N10TN
MSN: 6037
Total airframe hrs:2232 hours
Engine model:AIRESEARCH TPE-331-43BL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pontiac, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Detroit, MI (KDTW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CRUISE FLIGHT THE PILOT OBSERVED THE HYDRAULIC SYSTEM PRESSURE FLUCTUATING. THE PILOT IMMEDIATELY WENT INTO A HOLD PATTERN AND ATTEMPTED TO ASCERTAIN THE PROBLEM. AFTER REPEATED ATTEMPTS THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO LOWER THE NOSE GEAR AND THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR. DURING FINAL APPROACH FOR THE EMERGENCY LANDING THE PILOT FEATHERED THE LEFT ENGINE AND ON TOUCHDOWN THE RIGHT ENGINE WAS FEATHERED. TOUCHDOWN WAS MADE ON THE RIGHT GEAR WITH FULL RIGHT AILERON. THE PILOT LOST AILERON LIFT AND THE AIRCRAFT SETTLED ONTO THE LEFT GEAR AND THE GEAR COLLAPSED. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE LEFT, MAIN GEAR HYDRAULIC SYSTEM PLUMBING HAD A FATIGUE HAIRLINE CRACK IN THE PRESSURE LINE LEADING FROM THE PUMP TO THE CYLINDER. THE FRACTURE WAS IN THE 90 DEGREE BEND OF THE LINE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA341
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA341