| Date: | Monday 6 September 1982 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 7GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N62972 |
| MSN: | 360-72 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2686 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mt. Range, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mt. Range, AK |
| Destination airport: | Fairbanks, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DOWNHILL TAKEOFF INTO GUSTY CROSSWIND RAISED WING WHICH PILOT COULD NOT CONTROL WITH AILERON. WING DRAGGED AND AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER AFTER 200 FOOT ROLL.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC82DA085 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC82DA085
Location