| Date: | Monday 6 September 1982 |
| Time: | 16:15 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland U-64 Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | Richard . Busk |
| Registration: | N4022B |
| MSN: | 880 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5888 hours |
| Engine model: | P & W R-985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Port Moller, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Port Moller, AK (PML |
| Destination airport: | Beach Site, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING TAKEOFF CLIMB GUSTS CAUSED AIRCRAFT TO ROLL. WING CONTACTED THE GROUND AND AIRCRAFT CARTWHEELED. WIND WAS 20 KTS GUSTING TO 45 KTS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC82DA084 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC82DA084
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 21 May 2013 |
C-GBHJ |
Harold Long/Remote Creek Enterprises |
1 |
W of Stuart Island, Strait of Georgia, BC |
 |
sub |
Location