Accident Piper PA-32-301 N8200M, Monday 6 September 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 September 1982
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-301
Owner/operator:Pioneer Aviation Inc
Registration: N8200M
MSN: 328006048
Total airframe hrs:1094 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Raton, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Raton, NM (Q65)
Destination airport:Ponca City, OK (KPNC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRPORT REGULATIONS WERE SUCH THAT HE HAD TO MAKE A DOWNWIND TAKEOFF ON RUNWAY 17. THE WIND WAS FROM 350 DEGREES AT 10 KNOTS. HE STATED THAT JUST AFTER LIFTOFF, THE AIRCRAFT STALLED. FORWARD ELEVATOR WAS APPLIED TO BREAK THE STALL AND THE AIRCRAFT SETTLED BACK TO THE GROUND. THE AIRCRAFT HIT SOFT DIRT AND A DITCH CAUSING THE LANDING GEAR TO COLLAPSE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA366
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA366

Location