Accident Cessna 180J N46173, Monday 6 September 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 September 1982
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180J
Owner/operator:Edward Gregory
Registration: N46173
MSN: 180-52404
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:473 hours
Engine model:Continental O-474R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Frankfort, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Frankfort, NY (6B4)
Destination airport:Frankfort, NY (6B4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
REPORTEDLY, THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED A CROSSWIND DURING THE LANDING WHICH RAISED THE LEFT WING AND CAUSED THE RIGHT WING TO CONTACT THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT THEN VEERED LEFT AND DEPARTED THE RUNWAY. THE RIGHT TIRE BLEW OUT AND THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST ON THE PROPELLER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA218
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA218