Accident Hiller UH-12 Soloy N9035H, Monday 6 September 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 September 1982
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Hiller UH-12 Soloy
Owner/operator:Helicopter Leasing Associates
Registration: N9035H
MSN: 2303
Total airframe hrs:697 hours
Engine model:Allison 250C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kellogg, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kellogg, ID
Destination airport:Kellogg, ID
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED HE HAD JUST RELEASED A LOAD OF LOGS & STARTED HIS TRANSITION INTO FORWARD FLT WHEN THE ENG FAILED. NO USABLE FUEL WAS ON BOARD. THE PLT STATED THE FUEL GAUGE REGISTERED 50 POUNDS OF FUEL WHEN THE ENG FAILED. A LEAK TEST OF THE FUEL SUCTION HOSE, WHICH CONNECTS THE INLET PORT OF THE FUEL BOOST PUMP TO THE FUEL PICK UP LINE IN THE FUEL TANK, DISCLOSED A LEAK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA82FYP11
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA82FYP11

Location