Accident Beechcraft C24R N18894, Sunday 5 September 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 September 1982
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C24R
Owner/operator:Gerry Harding
Registration: N18894
MSN: MC-521
Total airframe hrs:305 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Galena, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Galena, ID
Destination airport:Boise, ID
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PRIOR TO TAKEOFF THE MIXTURE WAS LEANED TO COMPENSATE FOR THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE. THE ARPT IS AT AN ELEVATION OF 7,160 FT MSL. THE ACFT ROLLED THE 5,075 FT LENGTH OF THE RWY & MAY HAVE BECOME AIRBORNE PRIOR TO STRIKING FENCES AT THE END OF THE RWY. THE DUAL STUDENT SAID HIS CFI TOLD HIM TO RETRACT THE GEAR AT THAT TIME. THE STUDENT INDICATED THAT THE PARKING BRAKE WAS ON DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA82FYA11
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA82FYA11