Accident Rutan VariEze N41EB, Sunday 5 September 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 September 1982
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VEZE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan VariEze
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N41EB
MSN: 855
Total airframe hrs:175 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Litchfield, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Litchfield, IL (3LF)
Destination airport:Litchfield, IL (3LF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD RECEIVED 20 MINUTES OF INSTRUCTION IN THIS AIRCRAFT PRIOR TO HIS SOLO FLIGHT. THE PILOT MADE 8-10 PASSES AT THE RUNWAY PRIOR TO HIS LANDING ATTEMPT. ON APPROACH THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AND IMPACTED THE RUNWAY CAUSING THE MAIN GEAR TO COLLAPSE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA339
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA339

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 August 1986 N41EB Private 0 Rice Lake, WI w/o