| Date: | Sunday 5 September 1982 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N90744 |
| MSN: | 0250 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 136 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-324-B2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Eden, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Eden, TX |
| Destination airport: | Eden, TX |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTD THAT HE LIFTED OFF TO A THREE FOOT HOVER, CHECKED HIS INSTRUMENT READINGS, THEN TOOK OFF. HE REPORTED CLIMBING TO 15 FEET TO CLEAR SOME BUSHES AND TWO FENCES THAT WERE IN HIS FLIGHT PATH. AS HE APPROACHED THE FIRST FENCE, THE HELICOPTER WAS HIT BY A STRONG GUST OF WIND CAUSING THE NOSE TO TURN RIGHT. THE ROTOR RPM DECAYED AND THE HELICOPTER DESCENDED AND HIT THE SECOND FENCE, THEN ROLLED OVER ON ITS LEFT SIDE. THE PILOT ESTIMATED THAT THE WIND WAS GUSTING TO 15 KTS, THE TEMPERATURE WAS 90 DEGREES AND THE ELEVATION WAS 2000 FT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW82DA370 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW82DA370
Location