Accident Beechcraft 65 Queen Air N154F, Sunday 16 December 1979
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 16 December 1979
Time:18:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 65 Queen Air
Owner/operator:A H Cowley & Associates Inc
Registration: N154F
MSN: LC-214
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Lexington, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Atlanta, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de-icing equip not instld on wng-empennage.Owner's man stated-apply full alt air bfr icing conds.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD80FA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA