ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38340
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 24-DEC-1983 |
Time: | 19:03 |
Type: | Mooney M20F |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | N7076V |
MSN: | 22-1412 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Clemson, SC -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Gainesville, GA (GVL) |
Destination airport: | Anderson, SC (AND) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT CRASHED IN A WOODED AREA ABOUT 15 MILES FROM ITS DESTINATION BUT ABOUT 16 MILES NORTH OF A STRAIGHT LINE BETWEEN GAINESVILLE, GA AND ANDERSON, SC. ONE WITNESS ABOUT 5 MILES FROM THE SITE SAW AN ACFT JUST BEFORE THE TIME OF THE CRASH FLYING AT ABOUT 1000 FT AGL WITH ITS LANDING LIGHT ON. THE LIGHT REMAINED ON ABOUT 30 SECOND THEN WENT OUT. THE ACFT WAS HEADING SOUTH & ITS ENGINE WAS RUNNING SMOOTHLY. IT IS NOT KNOWN IF THIS WAS THE ACCIDENT ACFT. THE ACFT CRASHED AT 1903 FIXED BY A VICTIMS STOPPED WRISTWATCH. THE ACFT WAS EXPECTED BY RELATIVES IN ANDERSON BY 1930. THE OCCUPANTS HAD GONE TO GAINESVILLE, GA TO PICK UP A CHRISTMAS PRESENT AND THE CRASH OCCURRED ON THE WAY BACK. ACCORDING TO RELATIVES THE PLT HAD FLOWN INTO ANDERSON MANY TIMES AT NIGHT. THE PLT CALLED ANDERSON FSS ABOUT 15 MINUTES BEFORE THE CRASH ASKING FOR AN airport ADVISORY, THERE WAS NO HINT OF ANY PROBLEM AND NO FURTHER CALLS FROM THE ACFT. INVESTIGATION DID NOT REVEAL A REASON FOR THE ACCIDENT. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X45222_