| Date: | Sunday 5 September 1982 |
| Time: | 11:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 207A |
| Owner/operator: | Bethel Ventures,inc. |
| Registration: | N76078 |
| MSN: | 20700664 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1957 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Kipnuk, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Bethel, AK (C ) |
| Destination airport: | Kipnuk, AK (C ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT LOST OIL PRESSURE WHILE HE WAS IN NORMAL CRUISE. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE ENGINE BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH. THE ENGINE FAILED COMPLETELY WHILE HE WAS ON AN APPROACH FOR A FORCED LANDING. SHORTLY AFTER TOUCHING DOWN ON UNEVEN, SOFT, WET TUNDRA, THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THERE WAS A CRACK IN THE ENGINE CRANKCASE, PN 633412, WHERE OIL HAD LEAKED OUT. A TEARDOWN OF THE ENGINE REVEALED EVIDENCE OF OIL EXHAUSTION. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WAS AMPLE OIL WHEN HE CHECKED IT PRIOR TO TAKEOFF.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC82DA083 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC82DA083
Location