Accident Schweizer SGS 1-26B N2460W, Saturday 4 September 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 September 1982
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic s126 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 1-26B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2460W
MSN: 371
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:1178 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:High Springs, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:High Springs, FL
Destination airport:High Springs, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ON A ROUND ROBIN CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT. ON THE LAST LEG OF THE FLIGHT, HE WAS UNABLE TO LOCATE SUFFICIENT LIFT TO REACH THE DESTINATION. A LARGE, UNOBSTRUCTED FIELD WAS SELECTED FOR A LANDING. HOWEVER, THE FIELD CONTAINED A STAND OF WAIST HIGH COFFEE WEEDS WHICH THE PILOT DID NOT RECOGNIZE FROM THE AIR, HE THOUGHT HE WOULD BE LANDING IN A PASTURE. DURING THE LANDING, THE GLIDER WAS DAMAGED WHEN IT ENCOUNTERED THE TALL WEEDS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA82DA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA82DA186

Location