Accident Piper J-3 C65 N98872, Saturday 4 September 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 September 1982
Time:14:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-3 C65
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N98872
MSN: 19128
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:6000 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Durango, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Durango, CO
Destination airport:Durango, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE TOOK OFF WITH THE DOORS LATCHED OPEN, AND AFTER LIFT-OFF, THE AIRCRAFT FAILED TO EXCEED 42 MPH. HE REPORTED THAT AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 150 FT WAS ATTAINED. DUE TO THE LACK OF PERFORMANCE AND FEARFUL OF OBSTRUCTIONS AHEAD, THE PILOT BEGAN A BROAD, FLAT 180 DEGREE RETURN TO THE FIELD. DURING THE TURN, THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AND STRUCK THE GROUND. THE ELEVATION OF THE CRASH SITE WAS ABOUT 6530 FT AND THE REPORTED TEMPERATURE WAS 82 DEGREES. THE AIRCRAFT WAS EQUIPPED WITH A 65 HORSEPOWER ENGINE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82DA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82DA185

Location