Accident Piper 601P N3642Y, Saturday 4 September 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 September 1982
Time:14:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper 601P
Owner/operator:H. Joe Meheen
Registration: N3642Y
MSN: 61P-08298163
Total airframe hrs:836 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-SIA5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burbank, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burbank, CA (KBUR)
Destination airport:San Carlos, CA (KSQL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LIFT-OFF THE RIGHT ENGINE FAILED. THE TAKEOFF WAS ABORTED & THE PLT SWERVED THE ACFT TO AVOID A BLAST FENCE AT THE END OF THE RWY. THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR FAILED & THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE FENCE. MAINTENANCE RECORDS REVEALED A TOTAL OF 12 DISCREPANCIES PERTAINING TO FUEL FLOW ON THE RIGHT ENG BEGINNING 7/14/81. AN ENGINE RUN WAS MADE AFTER THEACCIDENT. WHEN TAKEOFF POWER WAS APPLIED & THE BOOST PUMP WAS TURNED ON, THE ENG QUIT. THE RIGHT ENG-DRIVEN FUEL PUMP, LEAR RG 17980J, WAS THEN BENCH TESTED. THE FUEL PUMP COVER DID NOT APPEAR TO BE PROPERLY SAFETY-WIRED. FUEL LEAKED FROM THE VENT HOLE IN THE CAP DURING PRESSURE TESTING. WHEN THE COVER WAS REMOVED, THE DIAPHRAGM RETAINING NUT FELL OUT ONTO THE TEST BENCH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DA331
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DA331

Location