Accident Cessna 310A N301DG, Saturday 4 September 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 September 1982
Time:12:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N301DG
MSN: 35246
Total airframe hrs:3289 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wheeling, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wheeling, IL (KPWK)
Destination airport:Wheeling, IL (KPWK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT COULD NOT GET THE GEAR DOWN GREEN LIGHT TO COME ON. SEVERAL CHECKS MADE INCLUDING A FLY-BY AND A ADVISORY THAT THE GEAR APPEARED DOWN. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE RIGHT GEAR COLLAPSED. EXAMINATION OF THE LANDING GEAR SYSTEM REVEALED A BENT RIGHTHAND INBOARD DRIVE TUBE. NO OTHER DISCREPANCIES WERE FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA343
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA343