Accident Maule M-5 N51470, Saturday 4 September 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 September 1982
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N51470
MSN: 6009C
Total airframe hrs:2000 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nr. Mcgrath, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Nr. Mcgrath, AK
Destination airport:Mcgrath, AK (MCG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT BEGAN A TAKEOFF FROM AN UNIMPROVED STRIP WITH TWO PASSENGERS ON BOARD. THE WINDS WERE BLOWING FROM THE NORTHEAST AT 20 GUSTING 35 KNOTS. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AFTER THE PLANE HAD ROLLED ABOUT 300 FT, THE AIRSPEED INDICATED OVER 40 KTS. AFTER ROLLING ABOUT 380 FT, THE PILOT TOOK OFF. HE STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT FLEW MOMENTARILY, THEN DROPPED SUDDENLY AND BOUNCED OFF THE END OF THE STRIP. THE AIRCRAFT CLIMBED SLOWLY INTO RISING TERRAIN CLIPPING THE TOP OF BRUSH. ABOUT 500 FT BEYOND THE STRIP, THE PILOT REALIZED HE WOULD NOT CLEAR LARGER TREES, SO HE LOWERED THE NOSE AND FLEW INTO THE SMALL TREES. REPORTEDLY, THE TAKEOFF AREA WAS SUBJECT TO DOWNDRAFTS WHEN THE WIND WAS BLOWING FROM THE EAST. THE ELEVATION OF THE STRIP WAS ABOUT 1800 FT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC82DA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC82DA090

Location