| Date: | Monday 14 June 1999 |
| Time: | 12:57 |
| Type: | Cessna 421C |
| Owner/operator: | David Drye Company LLC |
| Registration: | N421LL |
| MSN: | 421C0305 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5145 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental GTSIO-520-L |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Concord-Padgett Regional Airport (JQF/KJQF), NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Concord-Padgett Regional Airport, NC (KJQF) |
| Destination airport: | Anderson Regional Airport, SC (KAND) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On June 14, 1999, about 1257 eastern daylight time, a Cessna 421C, N421LL, registered to and operated by David Drye Company, LLC., crashed after the pilot reported a loss of power in the right engine, shortly after takeoff from Concord Regional Airport, Concord, North Carolina, while on a Title 14 CFR Part 91 corporate flight to Anderson, South Carolina. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and no flight plan was filed. The aircraft was destroyed and the commercial-rated pilot and three passengers received fatal injuries. The flight was originating at the time of the accident.
An aircraft mechanic stated one of the airplanes engines was making an unusual noise during takeoff. An Air Traffic Controller stated the flight used about 4,500 feet of runway before lifting off. About 1 minute after being cleared for takeoff, the pilot reported 'were coming around were losing a right engine'. The controller and a witness observed the airplane level off, sway to the left and right, and then descend. The pilot reported he was not going to make it. The airplane was lost from sight behind trees. Post crash examination of the airplane structure, flight controls, engines, and propellers showed no evidence of pre-crash failure or malfunction that would have prevented operation. The landing gear and wing flaps were found retracted. The left and right propellers were found in the low blade angle position and had similar damage. An NTSB sound study of ATC communications showed that at the time the pilot reported they were not going to make it, a propeller signature showed 1,297 rpm and another propeller signature of 2,160 rpm. The engine inoperative procedure contained in the Pilot Operating Handbook for the Cessna 421C, calls for the throttle on the inoperative engine to be closed, the mixture placed in idle cut-off, and the propeller feathered. The Pilot Operating Handbook also showed the airplane would normally use 2,000 feet of runway for takeoff under the accident conditions.
Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to shutdown the right engine and feather the propeller after a reported loss of power in the engine shortly after takeoff resulting in the airplane descending, colliding with trees and then the ground.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA99FA180 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X19051&key=1 Images:

Photos: NTSB