| Date: | Friday 3 September 1982 |
| Time: | 20:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 206 |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Flite |
| Registration: | N5374U |
| MSN: | U20602255 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 450 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Perris Valley, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hayward, CA (KHWD) |
| Destination airport: | New Hampton, IA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN SLIGHTLY LEFT OF RUNWAY CENTERLINE. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO MANUEVER THE AIRCRAFT BACK TO CENTER, WHEN THE AIRCRAFT VEERED SHARPLY TO THE RIGHT. WHEN HE SAW A DITCH AHEAD AND APPLIED FULL POWER. THE AIRCRAFT BECAME AIRBORNE AND COLLIDED WITH THE DITCH. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE BELIEVES HIS PASSENGER APPLIED RIGHT RUDDER SEVERAL TIMES DURING THE EVENTS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX82DA338 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX82DA338