Accident Piper PA-28R N4976S, Friday 3 September 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 September 1982
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R
Owner/operator:Bruce Crouse
Registration: N4976S
MSN: 28R35692
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:2372 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-CIC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sewanee, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atlanta, GA
Destination airport:Decatur, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ENROUTE THE OIL PRESSURE DROPPED TO ZERO & SHORTLY THEREAFTER THE PROP SEIZED DUE TO OIL STARVATION. POST EXAM REVEALED A CRACK IN THE PROP GOVERNOR OIL LINE, P/N76157, AT THE BEND ABOUT 1 INCH AWAY FROM THE "B" NUT ATTACHING THE LINE TO THE ELBOW FITTING AT THE FORWARD END OF THE ENG. THE TWO SUPPORT BRACKETS, AS ILLUSTRATED IN THE PARTS MANUAL, WERE NOT ATTACHED TO THE STAINLESS STEEL LINE ALLOWING THE LINE TO VIBRATE & FLEX. THE ENG HAD BEEN OVERHAULED 75 HRS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA264
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA264

Location