Accident Stinson 108-2 N942D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38342

Date:Sunday 27 July 1986
Time:22:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-2
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N942D
MSN: 108-2942
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Willow, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(Z22)
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (ANC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ABOUT 5 TO 10 MIN PRIOR TO THE ACDNT, SVRL WITNESSES IN THE VICINITY OF THE WILLOW airport SAW THE ACFT HEADED SOUTHBOUND. THEY RPRTD THE ENG WAS RUNNING ROUGH, BUT THEY SAW NO SMOKE OR FIRE. APRX 3 MI FURTHER SOUTH, OTHER WITNESSES SAW THE ACFT MAKE A 180 DEG TURN BACK TWD THE ARPT. THEY RPRTD THE ENG WAS RUNNING ROUGH & THEY BELIEVED BLACK SMOKE WAS TRAIL- ING FROM THE LOWER ENG AREA. AS THE ACFT CONTD TWD THE airport, OTHERS HEARD &/OR SAW THE ACFT. SOME RPRTD THE ENG WAS RUNNING VERY ROUGH. OTHERS CLOSER TO THE airport SAW NO SMOKE & SVRL THOUGHT THE ENG WAS NOT RUNNING. ONE WITNESS NEAR THE airport STATED THE AIRSPEED WAS SLOW JUST BEFORE THE ACFT HIT TREES AT THE EDGE OF A WOODED AREA. THE ACFT CRASHED & BURNED APRX 1600 FT FROM THE APCH END OF RWY 31. AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE & A TEARDOWN OF THE ENG WERE MADE, BUT NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE WAS VERIFIED. HOWEVER, THE ACFT WAS EXTENSIVELY DAMAGED BY IMPACTED & FIRE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34041