Accident Lake LA-4-200 N80020, Friday 3 September 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 September 1982
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200
Owner/operator:Ambassor Leasing
Registration: N80020
MSN: 1005
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:207 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moriches Bay, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Westhampton, NY
Destination airport:Westhampton, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TAKING OFF, THE PILOT CLIMBED TO 1000 FT MSL AND LEVELED OFF. AS THE THROTTLE WAS RETARDED, THE ENGINE LOST POWER FOR AN UNKNOWN REASON. WHILE MAKING A FORCED LANDING ON A BAY, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A SUBMERGED OBJECT ABOUT 100 FT AFTER TOUCHING DOWN AND SWERVED TO THE RIGHT. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE RIGHT FRONT PART OF THE HULL WAS PENETRATED TO THE FIRE WALL, THE RIGHT PONTOON SEPARATED AND THE AIRCRAFT SUNK IN 5 FT OF WATER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA216
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA216