| Date: | Thursday 2 September 1982 |
| Time: | 21:20 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 727-247 |
| Owner/operator: | Western Airlines, Inc. |
| Registration: | N288WA |
| MSN: | 21700/1489 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-9 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 130 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Washington, DC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Minnapolis, MN |
| Destination airport: | San Jose, CA (KRHV) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ANNOUNCEMENT OF THE POSSIBILITY OF TURBULENCE DURING THE DESCENT AND APPROACH WAS MADE. DURING THE LULLS IN THE TURBULENCE THE CABIN ATTENDANTS WERE ATTENDING THEIR DUTIES AND WERE HURT WHEN INTERMITTENT JOLTS OF ROUGH AIR WERE ENCOUNTERED WHILE TWO OF ATTENDANTS WERE NOT BUCKLED IN THEIR SEATS. THE LANDING AT DCA WAS COMPLETED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DCA82IA031 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DCA82IA031