| Date: | Thursday 2 September 1982 |
| Time: | 17:38 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 188T |
| Owner/operator: | Jones Flying Service |
| Registration: | N4790Q |
| MSN: | 18802532T |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1717 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jay, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Jay, FL |
| Destination airport: | Jay, FL |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING TAKEOFF THE AIRCRAFT LOST POWER AT ROTATION, SETTLED ONTO THE RUNWAY, OVERRAN THE END AND FLIPPED OVER. THE PILOT HAD BORROWED FUEL FOR THIS FLIGHT AND WHEN SOME WAS PUT IN A PICKUP TRUCK THE TRUCK WOULD NOT IDLE AND HAD NO POWER. AN ATTEMPT TO GET THE FUEL ANALYZED BY THE PILOT WAS UNSUCCESSFUL.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA82DA188 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA82DA188
Location