| Date: | Thursday 2 September 1982 |
| Time: | 17:20 LT |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12B |
| Owner/operator: | Clyde Jordon |
| Registration: | N48209 |
| MSN: | 508 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5178 hours |
| Engine model: | Franklin 210 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Detroit, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | New Hudson, MI |
| Destination airport: | Chicago, IL |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT ENTERED THE DETROIT CITY ARPT AREA FROM THE WEST WITH WINDS FROM 280 DEGREES AT 18K GUSTING TO 23K. AT 150-175 FT AGL THE PLT ADDED POWER IN ORDER TO REDUCE HIS CLOSURE RATE, TRAVELING SOUTHEASTERLY AT THE TIME. THE ACFT THEN STARTED YAWING TO THE RIGHT. THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE YAW WITH LEFT PEDAL DISPLACEMENT. HE STATED THAT THE ROTOR RPM DECAYED WITH FULL THROTTLE. THE COLLECTIVE WAS LOWERED & AT 5 FT THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO LEVEL THE ACFT, HOWEVER THE ACFT LANDED TAIL LOW.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI82DA332 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI82DA332
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location