Accident Piper J-3C65 N6544H, Thursday 2 September 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 September 1982
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-3C65
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6544H
MSN: 19736
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:2900 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bloomfield Hill, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bloomfield Hill, MI
Destination airport:Bloomfield Hill, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
TAKEOFF WAS FROM SE END OF A LAKE ABOUT 4,000 FT LONG (SE TO NW) WITH A SMALL ISLAND IN THE CENTER. THE PLT STATED THAT AFTER LIFT-OFF HE OBTAINED CLIMB SPEED BUT THE ACFT WOULD NOT CLIMB FROM ABOUT 20-30 FT ABOVE THE WATER. SEVERE TURBULENCE WAS ENCOUNTERED & THE ACFT DRIFTED INTO THE TREES ON THE ISLAND. THE PLT INDICATED THAT A TAKEOFF TO THE EASTOF THE ISLAND WOULD HAVE BEEN MORE ADVANTAGEOUS, BUT A BOAT WAS LOCATED BETWEEN THE ISLAND & THE EASTERN SHORE OF THE LAKE. THE ACFT WAS ABOUT 20 LBS UNDER MAX GROSS WEIGHT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA333
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA333

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 June 1985 N6544H Private 0 Gaylord, MI sub