Accident Cessna TR182 N738XN, Thursday 2 September 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 September 1982
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TR182
Owner/operator:Spokane Cloudbusters
Registration: N738XN
MSN: R18200974
Total airframe hrs:484 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-L3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Omak, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spokane, WA (KFSS)
Destination airport:East Haddam, CT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED AFTER TOUCHDOWN. AFTER TOUCHING DOWN A SECOND TIME THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED TO THE LEFT AND DEPARTED THE RUNWAY HARD SURFACE. THE PILOT ADDED POWER AND ATTEMPTED TO GO-AROUND, BECAME AIRBORNE AND STRUCK RISING TERRAIN. THE WIND WAS LIGHT AND VARIABLE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA82DA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA82DA152

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 January 1982 N738XP Joel Frederick's Monarch Air 0 Springerville, AZ sub
14 July 2000 N738XP Flatirons Aviation 0 LAS VEGAS, Nevada sub

Location