| Date: | Thursday 2 September 1982 |
| Time: | 08:32 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 402 |
| Owner/operator: | Greg Hawes |
| Registration: | N3299Q |
| MSN: | 402-0099 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7369 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fairbanks, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Fairbanks, AK |
| Destination airport: | Bettles, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING TAXI THERE WAS A LIGHT TRACE OF DEW ON THE WINDSHIELD. THE PASSENGER STATED THAT DURING THE INITIAL APPLICATION OF TAKEOFF POWER THE WINDSHIELD BECAME FOGGED & COMPLETELY OBSCURED FORWARD VISIBILITY. THE PLT'S ATTENTION WAS ALSO CONCENTRATED ON THE ENG INSTRUMENTS. AN ON-SITE INVESTIGAITON SHOWED THAT THE ACFT TRAVELLED IN A STRAIGHT LINE FROM POINT OF TAKEOFF. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF TIRE MARKS TO INDICATE USE OF BRAKING.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC82FAA14 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC82FAA14