| Date: | Wednesday 1 September 1982 |
| Time: | 19:03 LT |
| Type: | Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II |
| Owner/operator: | Air Wisconsin |
| Registration: | N261S |
| MSN: | TC206 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 18989 hours |
| Engine model: | AIRESEARCH TPE-331 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Appleton, WI (KATW) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Appleton, WI (KATW) |
| Destination airport: | Appleton, WI (KATW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR "IN TRANSIT" LIGHT REMAINED ON AFTER GEAR RETRACTION ON A TRAINING FLIGHT. VARIOUS METHODS OF REMEDIAL ACTION DID NOT CURE THE PROBLEM. A LANDING ON RUNWAY 21 WAS EXECUTED WITH THE NOSE AND LEFT MAIN GEAR IN THE DOWN POSITION. THE RIGHT GEAR REMAINED IN TRANSIT. DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS MAINTAINED NEARLY THROUGHOUT THE LANDING ROLL. PRIOR TO THIS FLIGHT, COMPANY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL HAD INSPECTED THE GEAR IN COMPLIANCE WITH A TELEGRAPHIC MESSAGE FROM THE MANUFACTURER. THE INSPECTION WAS INITIATED BY ONE MAINTENANCE SHIFT AND COMPLETED BY ANOTHER. INSUFFICIENT INFORMATION WAS PASSED BETWEEN THE SHIFTS TO ENSURE THAT GEAR DOOR WAS PROPERLY RE-RIGGED. DURING GEAR EXTENSION, THE DOOR JAMMED PREVENTING COMPLETE EXTENSION OF THE GEAR.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI82IA331 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI82IA331
Location
Images:

N961S, the plane involved in this incident