Accident Champion 7ECA N2530F, Wednesday 1 September 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 September 1982
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7ECA
Owner/operator:J.f. Sheehy
Registration: N2530F
MSN: 150
Total airframe hrs:659 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Middletown, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Front Royal, VA (KFRR)
Destination airport:Middletown, VA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING APPROACH TO AN UPHILL & NARROW STRIP, ANIMALS CROSSED THE RWY. A GO-AROUND WAS INITIATED & THE ACFT DRIFTED INTO TREES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA259
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA259