Accident Rutan VariEze N78EV, Wednesday 1 September 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 September 1982
Time:18:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VEZE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan VariEze
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N78EV
MSN: RAF 1803
Total airframe hrs:46 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palo Alto, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rialto, CA (L67)
Destination airport:Burbank, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING FINAL APPROACH THE ACFT SUDDENLY PITCHED DOWN ABOUT 45 DEG & CRASHED INTO A DUCK POND CONTAINING APPROXIMATELY 4-5 FT OF WATER. DURING EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE IT WAS NOTED A BOLT WAS MISSING THAT SECURES THE ELEVATOR CONTROL STICK, AT THE BELLCRANK, TO THE PUSH-PULL ROD THAT EXTENDS TO & OPERATES THE ELEVATORS ATTACHED TO THE CANARD. THE PLT STATED THAT PRIOR TO THIS FLT HE HAD PUT IN A NEW INSTRUMENT PANEL DURING WHICH THE CANARD HAD BEEN REMOVED. HE COULD NOT REMEMBER TORQUING THE NUT ATTACHING THE ELEVATOR PUSH-PULL ROD TO THE BELLCRANK WHEN HE REINSTALLED THE CANARD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83FVM03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83FVM03

Location