| Date: | Wednesday 1 September 1982 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Richard Bechen |
| Registration: | N72470 |
| MSN: | 9635 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6000 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Eldora, IA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lamotte, IA (IA68) |
| Destination airport: | Scottsbluff, NE (KBFF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE OIL PRESSURE DROPPED TO ZERO & THE PLT SHUT DOWN THE ENGINE, & THE ACFT LANDED IN A BEAN FIELD. ALL OF THE OIL HAD BLOWN OUT OF THE OIL FILLER OPENING VIA A LOOSE FITTING OIL FILTER CAP. THE PLT STATED HE HAD CHANGED THE OIL PRIOR TO FLT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC82DA163 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC82DA163
Location