| Date: | Sunday 2 September 1990 |
| Time: | 00:01 |
| Type: | Cessna P206C |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N8646Z |
| MSN: | P206-0446 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8751 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Talkeetna, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Galena, AK (GAL) |
| Destination airport: | Anchorage, AK (ANC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A WX BRIEFING THE PILOT WAS ADVISED THAT VFR FLIGHT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED, PASSES WERE CLOSED, AND THAT TWO PILOT REPORTS INDICATED CLOUDS WERE TO THE GROUND NEAR A PASS. THE PILOT SUBSEQUENTLY CONTACTED ANCHORAGE APPROACH CONTROL STATING HE WAS 73 MI NORTH OF ANCHORAGE, LANDING, AND REQUESTED TRAFFIC SEPARATION AND RADAR VECTORS. APPROACH REPLIED THAT THE PILOT WAS TOO FAR NORTH FOR COVERAGE, AND TO MAINTAIN VFR CONDITIONS. THE WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED AT THE 4,000-FT LEVEL OF A 4,500-FT HIGH RIDGE/MOUNTAIN, IN AN AREA NEAR WHERE THE MINIMUM ENROUTE ALTITUDE (MEA), OR MINIMUM OBSTRUCTION ALTITUDE (MOCA), CHANGE FROM 10,000 FT TO 7,500 FT SOUTHBOUND. CAUSE: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS, AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE ALTITUDE FOR TERRAIN CLEARANCE. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS, MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN, AND THE DARK NIGHT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC90FA164 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24147 