| Date: | Tuesday 31 August 1982 |
| Time: | 20:30 LT |
| Type: | Ayres S-2R Thrush |
| Owner/operator: | Marsh Aviation |
| Registration: | N5611X |
| MSN: | 2429 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1133 hours |
| Engine model: | P & W R-1340 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Goodyear, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Goodyear, AZ |
| Destination airport: | Goodyear, AZ |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRCRAFT HAD JUST BEEN LOADED WITH SPRAY MATERIAL. THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER TAKING OFF, HE LEVELED OFF OVER COTTON AT THE END OF THE STRIP AND MADE A POWER REDUCTION. AT ABOUT THAT TIME, THE AIRCRAFT SETTLED INTO THE COTTON AND HIT AN EMBANKMENT. THE PLANE CONTINUED FLYING, BUT THE LANDING GEAR WAS SERIOUSLY DAMAGED. THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND ON A PAVED STRIP AT GOODYEAR, AZ WHERE HE CRASH LANDED. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS ABOUT 3900 FT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX82DUJ45 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX82DUJ45