| Date: | Tuesday 31 August 1982 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Bill East |
| Registration: | CFHYE |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Philip, SD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Hastings, NE (C ) |
| Destination airport: | (C ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING AND GROUNDLOOPED. PILOT STATED HE ENCOUNTERED A STRONG CROSSWIND GUST FROMA THUNDERSTORM IN THE AREA.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN82DA180 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN82DA180
Location