Accident Cessna 310C N1737H, Sunday 29 August 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 August 1982
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1737H
MSN: 35837
Total airframe hrs:4181 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brunswick, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brunswick, GA (KBQK)
Destination airport:Brunswick, GA (KBQK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT EXPERIENCED AN ELECTRICAL FAILURE INFLIGHT AFTER TAKEOFF. HE HAND-CRANKED THE LANDING GEAR TO THE DOWN AND LOCKED POSITION PRIOR TO LANDING. AFTER ROLLING APPROXIMATELY 200 FEET, HE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. EXAMINATION OF THE LANDING GEAR REVEALED THE LANDING GEAR DOWNLOCKS WERE OUT OF ADJUSTMENT. THE DOWNLOCKS COULD BE OPENED WITH FINGER PRESSURE. THE NORMAL TENSION ON THE DOWNLOCKS SHOULD BE 40 TO 60 POUNDS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA250
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA250

Location