| Date: | Saturday 28 August 1982 |
| Time: | 19:33 LT |
| Type: | Grumman AA-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5788L |
| MSN: | 0188 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1285 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-C2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pearland, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Pearland, TX (21T) |
| Destination airport: | Pearland, TX (21T) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING AN ENGINE RUN-UP, BEFORE TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE RAN ROUGH ON ONE MAGNETO. HE DID NOT STATE WHICH. HE REPORTED THAT AFTER THE ENGINE WAS LEANED, THE ROUGHNESS DISAPPEARED AND A TAKEOFF WAS MADE. HE STATED THAT AFTER LIFT OFF, THRUST WAS INADEQUATE TO PRODUCE A CLIMB. HE WAS ABLE TO CLEAR A DITCH AND SOME SMALL TREES BEFORE BEING FORCED TO LAND. HOWEVER, DURING THE LAND ROLL, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A RAILROAD TRACK SHEARING OFF THE NOSE AND THE LEFT MAIN GEAR. GROUND WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE WAS RUNNING ROUGH THROUGHOUT THE TAXI, RUN-UP, AND TAKEOFF.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW82DA352 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW82DA352
Location