Accident Cessna 180G N197V, Saturday 28 August 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 August 1982
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180G
Owner/operator:General Engineering Assoc., In
Registration: N197V
MSN: 180-51416
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:923 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dubois, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clarion, PA
Destination airport:Dubois, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING ARRIVAL, THE PILOT ENTERED THE PATTERN TO LAND ON RUNWAY 25 WITH THE WIND FROM 330 DEGREES AT 18 KTS. TO COMPENSATE FOR THE CROSSWIND, HE PREPARED HIMSELF FOR A RIGHT WING LOW LANDING. HOWEVER, THE PILOT STATED THAT WHEN HE STARTED TO ROUND OUT, THE WIND WENT CALM. THEREFORE, HE LEVELED THE WINGS AND MADE A 3-POINT LANDING. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE NOSE STARTED MOVING TO THE RIGHT, AS THE CROSSWIND INCREASED, AND HE CORRECTED WITH LEFT RUDDER. AT ABOUT THAT TIME, THE RIGHT WING LIFTED RAPIDLY INTO THE AIR AND THE LEFT WING TIP HIT THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT CORRECTED WITH RIGHT RUDDER AND AILERON AND ADDED POWER. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE RIGHT WING TIP HIT THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT THEN SLID A SHORT DISTANCE ON ITS NOSE AND STOPPED IN THE CENTER OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA211
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA211

Location