Accident Cessna 152 N47930, Saturday 28 August 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 August 1982
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Venture Aviation
Registration: N47930
MSN: 15283263
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1249 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chandler, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Phoenix, AZ (KPHX)
Destination airport:Phoenix, AZ (KPHX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
STUDENT PILOT DURING SOLO FLIGHT APPLIED RIGHT BRAKE TO CORRECT VEER AND AIRCRAFT VEERED RIGHT OFF RUNWAY. AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH BUSHES AND NOSED OVER ALONGSIDE RUNWAY. THE RIGHT BRAKE WAS LOCKED AFTER ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DA323
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DA323

Location