Accident Cessna T188C N9646J, Saturday 28 August 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 August 1982
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T188C
Owner/operator:American Dusting Inc.
Registration: N9646J
MSN: T18803831T
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:346 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Black, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Black, TX
Destination airport:Black, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE MAKING A SWATH RUN THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH AN IRRIGATION PIPE WHICH EXTENDED ABOUT 15 FEET AGL. THE PIPE WAS NEAR FARM EQUIPMENT AND BLENDED WITH THE BACKGROUND. AFTER THE COLLISION THE AIRCRAFT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A COTTON FIELD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA356
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA356